Valley News Dispatch

Frazer supervisors proposing 40% tax hike in 2023

Logan Hullinger
By Logan Hullinger
2 Min Read Nov. 17, 2022 | 4 years ago
Go Ad-Free today

Frazer residents may see a notable property tax increase if officials green light a proposed 2023 budget next month.

The proposed $1.3 million budget calls for an increase from 2.5 mills to 3.5 mills on residents’ homes with a $40,000 homestead exemption, which equates to a tax of $210 on homes assessed at $100,000.

That’s a 40% increase over the current tax of $150, township Supersvisor Lori Ziencik said.

“A 1-mill increase is anticipated to provide an extra $144,000 in the budget to cover increasing costs for maintaining a police department, including the addition of two full-time officers in 2023, a new F-600 salt truck with plow and spreader in the road department, and increasing costs for other goods and services,” Ziencik said.

In total, the proposed budget would be about a 2.5% increase over this year’s.

The biggest ticket items on the proposed budget include $169,644 for full-time police officer salaries, including the two new officers. That equates to a 244% increase over the $49,316 budgeted for this year.

The public works department, on the other hand, would see a decline with a proposed $168,110 budget, a roughly 36% decrease from the $262,455 budgeted for this year.

Residents can view the budget in person from 8 a.m. to noon on weekdays through Dec. 6. at the municipal office, 592 Pittsburgh Mills Circle. The board of supervisors will take up the budget at its 7 p.m. Dec. 6 meeting at the same location.

Share

About the Writer

Push Notifications

Get news alerts first, right in your browser.

Enable Notifications

Content you may have missed

Enjoy TribLIVE, Uninterrupted.

Support our journalism and get an ad-free experience on all your devices.

  • TribLIVE AdFree Monthly

    • Unlimited ad-free articles
    • Pay just $4.99 for your first month
  • TribLIVE AdFree Annually BEST VALUE

    • Unlimited ad-free articles
    • Billed annually, $49.99 for the first year
    • Save 50% on your first year
Get Ad-Free Access Now View other subscription options